WACO Committees
waco committees
Jump Directly to:
            Legislative Committee
            Education Committee
            Budget Committee
            Personnel Committee
            Nominating Committee
            Ad-Hoc Committees


WACO LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

The WACO Legislative Committee is a standing WACO Committee, as required by the WACO By-Laws.  The By-Laws specify the members of this committee as the legislative chair of each WACO affiliate, with the WACO President-Elect and one other member appointed by the WACO President serving as co-chairs.  The WACO President serves as an ex-officio member of every WACO Committee.  

The duties of the WACO Legislative Committee include:
           
1.   formulate and promote the legislative program of the Association;
           
2.   coordinate the legislative activities of the affiliated official groups;
           
3.   vigorously oppose legislation detrimental to good county government;
           
4.   render periodic reports to the general membership of the Association; and
           
5.  
meet by conference call during the legislative session and at regular intervals during other times of the year.

The members of the 2011/12 WACO Legislative Committee are:
            Gary Warnock, Thurston County Coroner (Co-Chair)
            Tom Fallquist, Spokane County Clerk, WACO President-Elect (Co-Chair)

            Dave Cook, Yakima County Assessor, Assessors' Legislative Chair
            Skip Moore, Chelan County Auditor, Auditors' Legislative Chair
            Barb Miner, King County Clerk, Clerks ' Legislative Chair
            Tim Davidson, Cowlitz County Coroner, Coroners/Medical Examiners' Legislative Chair
            Russ Hauge, Kitsap County Prosecuting Attorney, Prosecutors' Legislative Chair
            Mike Whelan, Grays Harbor County Sheriff , Sheriffs'
Legislative Chair
            Rose Bowman, Lewis County Treasurer, Treasurers' Legislative Chair
            Corky Mattingly, Yakima County Auditor, WACO President (Ex-Officio)

The WACO Legislative Committee meets regularly during the Legislative Session and periodically during other times of the year. 

The WACO Legislative Committee conducts itself in accordance with
RCW 42.30, commonly known as the "Open Public Meetings Act.
"

All WACO members are notified of these meetings by email. 

Local newspapers of general circulation and local radio or television stations wishing to file a written request to be notified of special meetings should send their written request to:
            Washington Association of County Officials (WACO)
            Attn: Request to be Notified of Special Meetings of WACO Legislative Committee
            206 Tenth Ave SE
            Olympia, WA  98501

WACO EDUCATION COMMITTEE

The WACO Education Committee is a standing WACO Committee, as required by the WACO By-Laws.  The By-Laws specify the members of this committee as the education chair of each WACO affiliate, with WACO President appointing the chair from among the members of the WACO Board of Trustees.  The WACO President serves as an ex-officio member of every WACO Committee.  

The duties of the WACO Education Committee include:
             1.  f
ormulate and promote a WACO educational program to include all affiliate members and their employees or work jointly with other associations to achieve the same;
             2.
present to the Board of Trustees, annually, prior to budget adoption, a summary of the proposed education program for the ensuing year along with a breakdown of the financial requirements to implement the program; and
             3. seek out and make application for supplemental funds to support adequately the necessary training programs of the affiliate offices.


The members of the 2011/12 WACO Education Committee are:
            Steve Marks, Franklin County Assessor

            TBD, Auditors
            Kim Morrison, Chelan County Clerk
            TBD, Coroners/Medical Examiners
            TBD, Prosecutors
            TBD, Sheriffs
            Katie Jungquist, Skagit County Treasurer

            Corky Mattingly, Yakima County Auditor, WACO President (Ex-Officio)

The WACO Education Committee conducts itself in accordance with
42.30, commonly known as the "Open Public Meetings Act" in circumstances when it is exercising any decision-making authority it may have.

All WACO members are notified of these meetings by email. 

Local newspapers of general circulation and local radio or television stations wishing to file a written request to be notified of special meetings should send their written request to:
            Washington Association of County Officials (WACO)
            Attn: Request to be Notified of Special Meetings of WACO Education Committee
            206 Tenth Ave SE
            Olympia, WA  98501

Upcoming WACO Education Committee Meetings

   

2011 WACO Education Committee Meetings


WACO BUDGET COMMITTEE

The WACO Budget Committee is a standing WACO Committee, as required by the WACO By-Laws.  The By-Laws specify the members of this committee as the Executive Officers of the Association (President, President-Elect, Vice President and Secretary/Treasurer), plus the two most recent past presidents, with WACO President appointing the chair from among the two most recent past presidents.  

The duties of the WACO Budget Committee include:
          
   1.  prepare, prior to the January meeting of the WACO Board of Trustees, a preliminary budget for the Board's review and consideration; and
             2. respond to a request for recommendations on budget modifications during the fiscal year, on an "as needed" basis.


The members of the 2011/12 WACO Budget Committee are:
            Randy Gaylord, San Juan County Prosecuting Attorney, Immediate Past President (Chair)
            Barb Wagner, Benton County Assessor, Past President
            Corky Mattingly, Yakima County Auditor, WACO President
            Tom Fallquist, Spokane County Clerk, WACO President-Elect
            Keith Willnauer, Whatcom County Assessor, WACO Vice President
            Carolyn Weikel, Snohomish County Auditor, WACO
Secretary-Treasurer

WACO PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

The WACO Personnel Committee is a standing WACO Committee, as required by the WACO By-Laws.  The By-Laws specify the members of this committee as the members appointed by the WACO President, with the WACO President appointing the chair from among the members of the WACO Board of Trustees.   The WACO President serves as an ex-officio member of every WACO Committee.  

The duties of the WACO Personnel Committee include:
     
        1.  establish any new job descriptions for positions created within the Association and to recommend updates/modifications of existing job descriptions; 
             2. review salary ranges for each staff position and recommend changes to those salary ranges to the WACO Budget Committee;
             3. review the WACO Personnel Policy and present any recommendations for modifications to the Board of Trustees, on an "as needed" basis; and
             4. deal with any other areas of "personnel policy" referred to the Committee by either the President or Board of Trustees.

The members of the 2011/12 WACO Personnel Committee are:
            Steve Clem, Douglas County Prosecuting Attorney, (Chair)
            Ruth Gordon, Jefferson County Clerk
            Doug Lasher, Clark County Treasurer
            Tammie Ownbey, Pend Oreille County Clerk
            Tim Davidson, Cowlitz County Coroner
            Carolyn Weikel, Snohomish County Auditor
            Corky Mattingly, Yakima County Auditor, WACO President (Ex-Officio)

WACO NOMINATING COMMITTEE

The WACO Nominating Committee is a standing WACO Committee, as required by the WACO By-Laws.  The By-Laws specify the members of this committee as the President of each WACO affiliate.  The WACO President serves as an ex-officio member of every WACO Committee.  

The duties of the WACO Nominating Committee include:
     
       1.  Present a slate of officers for the ensuing year, with one or more candidates for each office, at the annual meeting of the Association;
             2Call for and accept nominations from the floor for these offices when duly presented under Robert's Rules of Order;
             3Provide for voting by secret ballot;
             4Announce the rules of the election as determined by the Board of Trustees which shall prohibit proxy voting;
             5Declare candidates receiving a simple majority vote to be the newly elected officers of the Association; and
             6Arrange in advance for the immediate installation of the duly elected qualified officers whose terms are specified herein.


The members of the 2011/12 WACO Nominating Committee are:
            Terry McLaughlin, Cowlitz County Assessor, Assessors' President
            Vicky Dalton, Spokane County Auditor, Auditors' President
            Betty Gould, Thurston County Clerk, Clerks' President
            Tim Davidson, Cowlitz County Coroner, Coroner/Medical Examiners' President
            Sue Baur, Cowlitz County Prosecutor, Prosecutors' President
            Dave Brown, Skamania County Sheriff, Sheriffs' President
            Linda Fisher, Lincoln County Treasurer, Treasurers' President

            Corky Mattingly, Yakima County Auditor, WACO President (Ex-Officio)

WACO AD-HOC COMMITTEES

The WACO By-Laws provide for the creation of other committees by the WACO President, and shall expire with the expiration of the term of the president under whose term the appointment was made.

WACO 2011/12 President Corky Mattingly has not made any ad-hoc committee appointments.

This page was last updated October 11th, 2011